Reassembling the Dyna VT power take-off



PTO clutch


PTO clutch parts
1 Shim
2 Taper roller bearings
3 Clutch cover
4 Cylindrical screw
5 Shim
6 Internal blade holder
8 Shim
9 Spring washer
10 Set of blades
11 Disc
12 Intermediate plate
13 Piston
14 Ring
16 Lip seal
18 Plate
19 Lip seal
20 Brake disc
21 Allen screw
22 Grower washer
23 Bush
25 Pinion
28 Taper roller bearing
29 Nozzle
30 Locking half-rings
31 Circlip
32 O’ring
35 Shaft
36 Taper roller bearing
37 Ring with rectangular section
38 Grub screw
39 Nozzle
40 Sensor
42 Shaft

Rear PTO drive


Rear PTO drive parts
101 Taper roller bearing
102 Shim
104 Clutch body
105 Roller
107 Circlip
108 Washer
109 Needle bearing cage
110 Spacer
112 Circlip
113 Taper roller bearing
114 Circlip
115 Allen screw
116 Stop
118 Pinion (1000 rpm)
118A Pinion (540 or 750 rpm)
120 Shaft
121 Circlip
122 Washer
123 Taper roller bearing
124 Shim
125 Grub screw
126 Spi seal
127 O’ring
128 Bearing cover
129 Cylindrical screw
132 Spacer
133 Threaded stud M10 x 50 - 10.9
134 Nut M10-10
135 PTO guard
137 End-fitting
139 Sensor
140 Allen screw


Rear PTO control


Rear PTO control parts
201 Stirrup
202 Hexagonal nut
203 Stud
205 Allen screw
206 Hexagonal nut
207 Spacer pipe
210 Hexagonal nut
211 Hexagonal nut
212 Washer
213 Hexagonal nut
214 Roller
216 Allen screw
217 Rams
218 O’ring
219 Compact seal
220 Compact seal
221 Spring
222 Piston
224 Piston
225 Allen screw
226 Rams
226 Rams





Rear PTO cover


Rear PTO cover parts
301 Rear axle housing
303 Seal
304 Cover
305 Allen screw
307 Closing plug
308 Sealing ring
309 Closing plug
310 Sealing ring
311 Closing plug
315 Dowel pin
316 Housing cover
317 Screw M18 x 90 - 10.9
318 Screw M18 x 110 -10.9
319 Threaded stud M18 x 130 - 10.9
322 Sealing ring
325 Cylindrical screw



Fit home the bearing (113) in the pinion (118a) and lock with the circlip (114), then fit the pinion (118) to its stop. Fit the circlip (112) on the opposite side.
Fit home the internal ring of the bearing (123) on the shaft (120).
Position the washer (122). Fit the circlip (121). Smear the 2 grub screws (25) with plastic binder (ref. X 903.050.084) and tighten them until the internal ring of the bearing (123) reaches its stop. The washer (122) must be fitted home. Fit the 1st needle bearing cage (109), the spacer (110) and the 2nd needle bearing cage (109) on the shaft (120). Fit the shaft (120). Position the washer (108). Fit the circlip (107). Fit new seals (219) in the ram (217).
Fit a new O’ring (218) in the groove of the ram (217). Smear the oil tight seals with miscible grease. Insert the piston (222) and spring (221) as indicated in the ram (217). The oil tight seal (219) is comprised of 2 parts: an O’ring on the outside and a piston strip guide on the inside.
Fit new seals (220) in the ram (226). Fit a new O’ring (218) in the groove of the ram (226). Smear the oil tight seals with miscible grease.
Insert the piston (224) and spring (221) as indicated in the ram (226). The oil tight seal (219) is comprised of 2 parts: an O’ring on the outside and a piston strip guide on the inside. Fit the rams (217 and 226). Smear the thread of the screws (216 and 225) with plastic binder (ref. X 903.050.084) and tighten the
screws to the following torque: 49 Nm
Refit the hydraulic pipes which have been removed in the housing cover (316).
If the housing is fitted with a new cover (316), screw the nozzle (29) to its stop in the threaded bore. Fit home the external ring of the bearing (36).
Smear 2 new rings (37) with miscible grease and install and lock them in the grooves of the shaft (35). Fit home the internal ring of the bearing (36).
When assembling a new shaft (35), smear the thread of the threaded stud (38) with plastic binder (ref. X 903.050.084), and screw to its stop. Tighten the nozzle (29) to its stop. Fit the pre-assembled shaft (35) in the housing cover (316). If required, fit compensating shims (124) and fit home the external ring of the bearing (123). Fit the pair of ring gears and the pinion (25).

Pre-assembling the stirrup

Smear the thread of the screws (205) with plastic binder (ref. X 903 050 084).
Fit spacers (207) and rollers (214). Tighten nuts (206). Insert the rollers (105) into the clutch body (104). Smear the thread of the screws (203) with plastic binder (ref. X 903 050 084). Fit the stirrup tight to an identical distance, then loosen each screw (203) by 1/6 of a turn and lock them in this position.
Screw the nuts (ref. 210, 211 and 213) onto the rods of the pistons (222, 224). Fit the washers (212) with their chamfer turned upwards. Fit the pre-assembled stirrup (201). Fit the washers (212) with their chamfer turned downwards. Unscrew the nuts (210 and 211). Smear the thread of the screws (115) with plastic binder (ref. X 903 050 084). Fit the stops (116) and lock the screws (115). The following must be carried out before setting stirrup travel:
The oblong hole in the stirrup (201) must be turned towards the ram (226).
Screw and lock the nuts (211, 210) to their stop. Screw a locally made eye nut M12 onto the piston rod of the ram (217). Using a lifting tool, pull hard
on the piston rod. (Coupling at 750 or 540 rpm). Check the clearance of the clutch body (104). Specified value: 0.1 to 0.2 mm clearance. If outside the specified clearance:
Adjust with nuts M12 (top and bottom) until clearance of 0.1 to 0.2 mm is obtained. Take off the lifting tool and unscrew the eye nut M12.
Push the piston rod of the ram (226) fully in using a clamp, until the nuts (213) and at their stop. (Lifting limit, 1000 rpm position).
Check the clearance of the clutch body (104). Specified value: 0.1 to 0.2 mm clearance. If outside the specified clearance:
Adjust the nuts (213) until clearance of 0.1 to 0.2 mm is obtained.
Take off the clamp. The coupling shifts to "Neutral" position. The 750 or 540 and 1000 rpm ring gears should be able to turn freely. The upward and downward free travel of the coupling should be identical. If not, readjust the coupling. Fit the shim (102). Fit the internal ring of the bearing (101) up against the shaft (120). Fit the pinion (25). Smear a new O’ring with miscible grease and fit it in the groove of the shaft (35). Check the brake disc (20) for wear. If necessary, fit a new brake disc (20). Fit the circlip (31).
Smear a new lip seal (19) with miscible grease and fit it in the brake disc groove, with the seal lips turned towards the oil chamber. Fit the blade (18).
Smear the thread of the screw (21) with Loctite (ref. X 903 054 084), and fit the Grower washer (22) and socket (23). Tighten the screw.
Smear a new lip seal (16) with miscible grease and fit it in the inner groove of the piston, with the seal lips turned towards the oil chamber. Fit the pre-assembled piston (13). Fit the ring (14). Fit 5 Belleville washers (9) with the large external diameters facing each other, and the compensating shims (8). The external diameter of the first Belleville washer (9) should be turned towards the ring (14) of the piston (13). If required, for example if compensating shims (8) are lost, set the preload of the Belleville washer set (9).

Setting the preload of Belleville washer set

Remove the shim (5) from the internal disc carrier (6).
Smear the thread of the screw (4) with plastic binder (Ref. X 903 050 084) and tighten. Fit home the pre-assembled ring carrier (6).
Measure and note the distance between the disc carrier (6) and the end of the shaft (35). Example: 23.2 mm.
Fit the compression tool (ref. X 899 980 145) and compress the set of Belleville washers (9). Fit the locking half-rings (30).
If the locking half-rings (30) are chamfered on just one side, the chamfered side must face the disc carrier (6). Remove the compression tool (ref. X 899 980 145) Measure and note the distance between the disc carrier (6) and the end of the shaft (35). Example: 25.8 mm. If the washer set gives compensating clearance of approximately 2.5 mm when completely compressed, the preload is correct. If not, correct it with compensating shims.