Dyna VT Transmission - Disassembling the rear PTO


PTO clutch


PTO clutch parts
1 Shim
2 Taper roller bearings
3 Clutch cover
4 Cylindrical screw
5 Shim
6 Internal blade holder
8 Shim
9 Spring washer
10 Set of blades
11 Disc
12 Intermediate plate
13 Piston
14 Ring
16 Lip seal
18 Plate
19 Lip seal
20 Brake disc
21 Allen screw
22 Grower washer
23 Bush
25 Pinion
28 Taper roller bearing
29 Nozzle
30 Locking half-rings
31 Circlip
32 O’ring
35 Shaft
36 Taper roller bearing
37 Ring with rectangular section
38 Grub screw
39 Nozzle
40 Sensor
42 Shaft

Rear PTO drive


Rear PTO drive parts
101 Taper roller bearing
102 Shim
104 Clutch body
105 Roller
107 Circlip
108 Washer
109 Needle bearing cage
110 Spacer
112 Circlip
113 Taper roller bearing
114 Circlip
115 Allen screw
116 Stop
118 Pinion (1000 rpm)
118A Pinion (540 or 750 rpm)
120 Shaft
121 Circlip
122 Washer
123 Taper roller bearing
124 Shim
125 Grub screw
126 Spi seal
127 O’ring
128 Bearing cover
129 Cylindrical screw
132 Spacer
133 Threaded stud M10 x 50 - 10.9
134 Nut M10-10
135 PTO guard
137 End-fitting
139 Sensor
140 Allen screw


Rear PTO control


Rear PTO control parts
201 Stirrup
202 Hexagonal nut
203 Stud
205 Allen screw
206 Hexagonal nut
207 Spacer pipe
210 Hexagonal nut
211 Hexagonal nut
212 Washer
213 Hexagonal nut
214 Roller
216 Allen screw
217 Rams
218 O’ring
219 Compact seal
220 Compact seal
221 Spring
222 Piston
224 Piston
225 Allen screw
226 Rams

226 Rams

Disassembling the power take-off (Dyna VT)

Lower the rear linkage. Drain the transmission oil. Remove the trailer linkage (depending on equipment). Mark and remove the PTO connector TR9


Mark and remove the PTO connector TR10Unscrew all attachment screws. Take the silicone out of the threaded bores and tighten 2 screws M12 Support the cover using a lifting tool and push it back using the two screws.


Take off the rear PTO transmission cover. Take care of the adjustment shims, which are used to adjust the bearing clearance. Push back the clutch cover (3) using 2 disc screws M10. Remove the nozzle (29). Fit the compression tool (ref. X899.980.145) and compress the clutch. Extract the locking half-rings (30).

Release the clutch. Remove the disc carrier and the set of discs (10). Remove the adjustment shims (8), the set of Belleville washers (9) and the ring (14). Remove the piston (13). Remove a screws (21) and take off the blade (18). Take off the circlip (31) and remove the brake disc (20). Take off the brake disc. Extract the bearing (101) using an extractor. Take out the washer. Unscrew the nuts (210 and 211). Note the values of the nuts (210 and 211) if required. Remove the stops (116). Take out the control mechanism. Remove the pinions (118) and (118a).

Take out the shaft (35). If required, take off the external rings of the bearing. If necessary, remove the ram (217) and / or (226). Take off the circlip (107), washer (108) and pinions. Remove the circlip (112). Release the pinion (118).